× Get the app Home Cook Blog Help



Privacy Policy

Welcome to Shmeal, a mobile application (the "App") that connects local cooks and people in their neighborhood.

Protecting your personal information is important to us, and we hope to give you a better understanding of how we use your information with this Privacy Policy.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal information in accordance with our website and app. This policy was last updated on January 29, 2017. Please return to this page periodically to check for changes. We may revise the Privacy Policy without notice.

1. Information You Provide

Registration Information

When you sign up for a Shmeal account, you can sign up with an email account, or connect with Shmeal using Facebook. When you sign up with your email address, we will ask for, and verify, your email address and phone number. We will also ask for your first name and a profile picture for your account. If you sign up using Facebook, we will also get basic information, like your name, gender, profile picture. We will ask you to provide your approximate home location so we can show you meals in your area.

Payment

When you add a credit card or connect to Venmo through Shmeal, a third party that handles payments for us will receive your credit card information.

Cook Application Information

When you apply to cook with the Shmeal platform, we will ask for additional information, including your full legal name, date of birth, and the last four digits of your social security number. Our third party payment service may use this information to run a credit check.

Cook Payment Information

To receive payments, you can choose to connect your account to your bank account or to your Venmo account. In order to connect, we will request either your bank routing numbers and information, or the phone number and email address associated with your Venmo account.

2. Information We Collect While You Use Shmeal

When using Shmeal or registering an account on Shmeal, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, home address, current location, phone number, credit card information or other details. We use this data to operate the Shmeal platform, such as when you request a Shmeal, sign up to cook, make a payment, post a Shmeal, or interact with another user. We may share your first name and activity on the App with other users.

If you are using the App as a cook, we will share the approximate location of meals you post with other users. We will not share the exact location of a meal with another user until you approve that users request.

3. How do we protect your information?

Your account is secured with a password so that your account and information are only accessible to you and authorized Shmeal employees who are required to keep the information confidential.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order, or enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a third party provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. We are dedicated to protecting your personal information on our system. At the same time, no transmission of data over the internet is 100% secure. Any information you transmit using Shmeal is done at your own risk, and Shmeal expressly disclaims any liability arising should any other individuals obtain information you have submitted to the Shmeal App.

4. Other

Age

We do not knowingly collect, keep or maintain personal information from children under the age of 18. By using the Shmeal platform, all users represent that they are at least 18 years old. You can change your personal information by logging in to your account on the App.

Promotional Messages

We may use this data to contact you directly regarding your activities on Shmeal, your orders, or to contact you with promotional Shmeal communications.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our site and App, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

According to CalOPPA, we agree that users can visit our site anonymously.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices, should a data breach occur, we will notify you via email within 5 business days.

Deactivation

If at any time you would like to deactivate your account, you can do so by emailing us at hello@shmeal.co.

Contact us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us at hello@shmeal.co.